Tuesday, June 28, 2011

I Have Beens

Okie..time to update my blog again after a long hiatus.
Bet most of you already know why I haven't been blogging besides being busy with work. :P

Anyway, I realised I haven't been talking much about my work.
Actually, I wish I could but I have some constraints.
Sigh. If only the world is larger somehow.
But work has been going well, I'm more familiar with a lot of things now I guess.
Less frustration, higher expectations.
I'm not complaining (much) because I believe nothing is ever easy.
I believe my hardwork will pay off no matter how slow I am or how dumb I am to some people.
And I'm glad I've been squeezing every possible cent from my company (ahahhaah) and not to mention the bonus!
Although the amount is considered little to most of the engineers in the company, heck, I've just joined the company for a month and I'm already entitled to a bonus! :D

Work aside, I've been splurging!
Only on one thing la.
Bought myself a pair of Marc by Marc Jacobs sunglasses! Awesome sheeetz.
I've been eyeing on this particular one for months!
Actually I don't even know if I got the correct model I wanted because I bought it at a different outlet but nvm la, still looks good. :P
Will show next time when I have time to take proper pics of it.

Sigh, this is random, but sometimes (actually most of the time), I wish I'm at a different place/position (not exactly talking about my job).
I guess that's why it's called life.
But I promised myself, I will escape from this life (at least a part of it) I'm going through right now.
I know I will have regrets, but I haven't been really happy.
I want a happy life.
I wanna ESCAPE.

xoxo,

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Android. Beep.

Okay...the title was random but yay!
This is my first time blogging using my white angel!
Hmmm...let's see what else I can do with it.

Okay...I don't think I can caption the pics...oh well.
Till next time!!
Published with Blogger-droid v1.7.2

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Babe is back!

Whee! So Babe is back from London, and I'm obviously over the top!
Been spending the whole weekend with him and life is simply splendid for now.
But weekend is coming to an end unfortunately... :(

Anyway we went to 1st Avenue yesterday to catch X-Men First Class and the movie was pretty good in my opinion.
I've never liked watching movies like Star Wars, Star Trek, X-Men (you get the drift) but I amazed myself when I actually enjoyed watching it yesterday.
Too bad Wolverine only appeared in a scene to say, "Go fuck yourselves." in the movie. -.-
Was hoping to see more of him!

Couldn't resist but to snap more photos using his dslr.. :D

Hello dear! Welcome home!




My favorite 'season' of the year in Malaysia. It's Mega Sales, babyyy!



My hair was horrible that day. Shades are pretty useful!



Chilling out at Starbucks thanks to the free WorldCard points from My Selangor Story competition! :)



Happy crowd in 1st Avenue.



Chocolate cream chip, anyone?


That's all for now!
Will be taking lots of photos using his dslr from now onwards! Haha.
Can't wait!

xoxo,

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Beauty Haul (Again!)

Okay...so I guess it's not a new thing to say that I'm a sucker when it comes to sales.
Yesterday when I woke up (too early, I have a pretty screwed up biological clock now after started working), the first thing I felt like doing was going online (because I have no life).
And guess what! I saw a post by Watsons on Facebook that it was having 60% sales for yesterday only!
I was super elated because there were things which I've always wanted to buy were on sales! Yay! :D

So off I went to the Gurney Watsons and I was lucky enough to be able to reach my hands on all the things I wanted (and more! :\ )!
Here's what I bought!



Oh right. This wasn't from Watsons obviously. A white nail polish from The Face Shop for my DIY French manicure!


Guess how much I bought each of this Pantene shampoo for?? RM5.96 for each!! Am so glad I didn't buy it last week for RM13.90 each! I almost didn't manage to buy this because the Watsons staff told me they ran out of stocks already! But he was kind enough to ask his colleague to reserve for me at the 1-Stop Watsons! How lucky! :D



Ooh, a lot of people have been raving about the Hada Labo lotion (toner)! I wanted to buy it weeks back (at RM40.90) when I decided not to and bought a Nivea toner instead. But it was on sales at RM26.59! :DD



I bought a Silkygirl Double Intense Gel Eyeliner for RM9.56 instead of RM21 for its normal price! Never really noticed this before because usually I'll do my homework on a product before purchasing it but this was quite on impulse as my Maybelline eyeliner is finishing.


This is how it looks like.



The brush! Quite easy to apply on actually! Kinda satisfied with my first gel eyeliner! :)




I was tempted to get the Shu Uemure cleansing oil after getting my salary this month but that will have to wait now! Because the Maybelline make up remover was on sale at RM6.76!


My last mascara was the Majolica Majorca mascara which I bought like 2 years back? It's time to get a new one! I've heard about several vibrating mascara and decided to give this Maybelline Pulse Perfection Vibrating Mascara a try! Sharing it with my sister though. We bought this for RM23.96 instead of RM59.90!

.
.
.
.
.

At night, I attended a colleague's wedding dinner and decided to try putting on eyeshadow.
Of all the make-ups I have, I suck at putting eyeshadow somehow.


For the dinner, I applied this Maybelline Eye Studio eyeshadow which my sister bought! Hehe. It's good to have a sis who makes up, too! :P



This was taken after the wedding dinner...the eyeshadow looks quite light here but I think it's quite heavy already for me.. :/



My colleagues! The bride is the sweetest and prettiest bride I've ever known!


With my colleague and a colleague's gf!

That's a wrap for now!
Will be back soon with more posts!
And yay Babe is coming back this Friday ohmygeesh!!



xoxo,

Thursday, June 9, 2011

So I decided to stop waiting.

 
Before we get into that topic, let me just redeem myself for the long hiatus.
I have been working for real! Haven't gotten my paycheck yet for my full time job but I'm getting half my pay this 15th!
Can't wait! I don't have a lot of wants right now but I wouldn't mind having some extra cash in my bank account! :)

So back to my topic, I've decided to stop waiting.
To stop waiting for him to come back.
I've been spending way too much time and years of my life waiting for him.

I can still recall the time I cried so hard when he told me he was gonna leave for Sunway in 2006 then in 2007, he told me he will be heading to London for 4 years.
I'm sure a lot of girls have gone through such phase but not a lot are willing to hold onto it for so long.
So after almost 6 years of separation (although not continuously), I've decided to quit.

Quit because I'm tired.

Quit because I need to look forward to my future instead of reliving the past every now and then.


Quit because I have a permanent job now, and I hope to be able to do well in it.



Quit because I should learn to let go.





Quit because I still love him.








Quit because HE IS FREAKING COMING BACK IN 9 DAYS!!!!!!!

.
.
.
.
.


Anyways, photos' time! I haven't been taking a lot of pics (of myself) because somehow I think I look really old now especially after I started working!
Every single angle takes too much effort to look good because the stress and all shows too much on my face.
So let me bombard y'all with some random photos I took!

I went to the Mahindarama temple with my mom during Wesak Day and took 2 photos.
Yes, only 2 because my mom was in a rush to go to work... :(

Do you guys believe in this?

To some of you who have visited the temple, the scene from the picture above is probably way too familiar.
To those who have no idea what that is, it's actually an exam timetable of students hoping to get some luck/blessings from Buddha (I don't know if I get it right...).
Fyi, I did it too last time when I was much younger but I don't know whether it worked or not.
All I know is hard work will pay off but I don't see the harm of asking for blessings in that way though.



Random people in the temple.




A shih tzu peeking out from the car! Looks so much like Kiki! @kkng_88



A random webcam photo taken by Babe. I look good blurred. Damn.


I'M SELLING THIS!

More like on behalf of babe. I've been keeping this for the longest time and I think it's called a shutter release? Remote control?
Only for Canon DSLR though..
This nifty little thing comes in handy especially when you're reluctant to ask strangers to take photos for you!
Plus instead of clicking a timer manually after every shot (and run here and there to catch up with the timer), you can now snap as many pics as you want while just staying put at any spot!

He bought one too many so I'll be selling this for RM15! Price is negotiable.
Anyone interested please leave a comment or..........just a leave a comment and contact details la and we'll go from there.

Okie RM15 is like I might as well just give this to a friend as a present...but if I can still sell it, why not?
And I have no close friends who use such camera.

The box...which is kinda ugly because I brought it everywhere in my bag hoping I could sell it but I got too busy to even remember it! It's China brand but Babe's works well thus far...he's been using it for years!



For CANON DSLR users ONLY! Still sealed in a plastic!

Now it's possible to take a pic without asking for help! Or run for your life to catch up with the timer.. -.-

and this!


if this can't convince you, I don't know what else will....haha! :P




Fact: I don't really like to deal with my hair...



Made up by Benefit! I'm so gonna get their "That Gal" make up primer!!!!!!



Looking tired after haircut. My hairstylist tong-ed my hair! But with the leftover rebonding chemicals in my hair, the curls lasted minutes...



After attending my friend's wedding dinner! Was my first time wearing such a long dress!



xoxo,

My Traveled Map

You will also like these posts!