Saturday, May 21, 2011

Bonjour!


Since I've already edited and resized the photos from my previous holiday trip, I decided to blog about it before I get too lazy!
Will have to kick my white angel aside for the moment. :P

Anyway, just like what most people would say, if you ever go to countries like UK etc, you should not miss the chance to go other EU countries as well!
And so, that was what Babe and I did for 4 days 3 nights.


WE WENT TO PARIS!!!!!!!!


In fact, it was Babe's 2nd time there and when he was there the 1st time, I remember asking him why did he go to the most romantic city in the world without me!
He promised me before that one day in the future, he'll bring me to Paris and so he did (although the day came wayyyyy earlier than I had expected).

So we took the Eurolines bus to Paris from Victoria, London and it was snowing all the way.


In the bus, can't wait to reach Paris!!

Supposedly it should only take us 6 hours to reach but due to the bad weather (it was still snowing), we ended up reaching Paris after 10 hours!
Things would be much more pleasant if it wasn't also for another couple who can't stop yapping beside us throughout the whole journey causing both our sleep! Urgh.


Reached Paris! Bought our daily passes for the Paris Metro.


The first thing I managed to notice about the buildings in Paris is that almost all of them were painted with graffiti!!
When I say almost all of them, I really mean it!
The weird thing is that, how did they manage to paint those graffiti at places which are really high up??
You know, the kind of places which can only be reached by ladders and whatnot.
Those artists must be really enthusiastic. Hrrmmm.
However, they're not ugly graffiti....they're actually very artistic and not like some random passerby who just sprays "XXX was here!" kinda thing. -.-

Anyway, first stop was our place of accomodation - totally forgot the name (oh, it's Perfect Hostel).
All I can remember was upon reaching the station, it was still raining and poor luggage was drenched as we walked towards the hotel. :(

Oh and the 2nd thing I noticed about Paris??
Nope, nothing romantic or beautiful just yet, but poops.
Yeap, dog poops.
I was rather taken aback because who would have thought a place as romantic as Paris will be filled with such a thing on the pavement!
I don't mind if it's like you know, one or two, but there were really A LOT along the walkway. (you can even google about it)
I can only thank god for not stepping on any throughout my time there!
Imagine having to look out for poops everytime when you walk instead of enjoying the scenery in Paris. T__T
Sorry, no pics on poo poo.



Babe at the lobby.

Anyway, we were a tad early to check in so after leaving our luggage in the hostel, we decided to explore the city.


The view opposite our hotel.

Exploring Paris!

I loveeeee how the buildings look so old yet strong.
Instead of looking at the usual concrete jungle, it was a good change to be able to see less cars and breathe fresher air!

Snowing + raining: Not quite a good combination.


Cold!!

After a while, we checked in and freshened up a little before continuing our sightseeing!

Nice wall!






Us in the Metro!

2nd stop of the day was Les Quatres Temps, a shopping mall at La Defense!
It's located right beside the famous La Grande Arche de la Fraternité (aka La Grande Arche de la Défense - I obviously googled both). Photos below!



Getting excited!

Cute toilet sign! In fact, they're different on every toilet available in the mall.

Dropped by to have some light snacks.


Pizza!


Raspberry pie which was a total yums!!

Part of the cafe.


Baby!





Awesome hanging Christmas tree!



Kids sitting on Santa's lap. It was Christmas season after all!



After walking a bit in the mall, we decided to get some fresh air outside and also to look for food!
Then we reached this market called Marche de Noel which basically functions like a night market but the difference is that it's carpeted!!
Imagine how damped the red carpet was...and my boots were still leaky fyi. FML.


In front of the market outside the mall.



Looking for more food! Heheh.


Some glass art or something...



A super red Santa...kinda eerie..




The market was crowded and wet!



Kebab!



German sausages??



HUNGREEEYYY!

Actually, I wished Parisians were a bit more friendly.
When we were near the food stall, they happily screamed something in French (most probably welcoming us to buy the food) then when Babe approached one of them and asked, "Parlez-vous anglais?", chich means do you speak English in French.
The guy straight away changed his facial expression and said, "A little".
More of such experiences along the way.





Can someone enlighten me what are these buildings behind the market??



The Grande Arche!






Yay, happy with my noms noms!! Hood was on because it was cold like mad. The food was the only thing that kept my hands warm! The gloves were pretty...meh.


One of the entrances to the mall.








A casino inside the mall.






The name of the cafe says it all.



Took a breather outside the mall when it got darker...


Really nice Christmas decorations!




Oh and do you know that people are allowed to bring their pets into the mall?
Pets as in dogs....hugeeeeeee pet dogs.
So now I know Parisian loves their dogs a lot that they bring them everywhere they go!
But I don't think they like to clean their dog poops very much.


A hot chocolate before we called it a day!

I realized I complained a lot about Paris...but it doesn't mean I don't like the city.
I have always been in love with old historical and vintage-looking buildings, which was one of the reasons I love Europe so much.
But after all, I had the perfect companion which tops everything else. :)


xoxo,

2 comments:

Sy said...

The Raspberry Pie is awesome !!!! And amazingly u went during Xmas ?! Lucky you ! :)

CL said...

You tried before?? Lucky?? I would have felt lucky too if it wasn't for my stupid boots! >:(

My Traveled Map

You will also like these posts!