Friday, March 25, 2011

A Super Belated Post

So it's kinda late to even mention anything about CNY (or should I say it's too early?) but I've got to update my almost dead blog!
Life's been nothing but 'great' but I choose to enjoy it no matter how!

Anyway, it's a bunny year and bunnies are not having quite a luck, are they...... *stares at self
So I actually don't have much to say but here's some photos I took during the most celebrated festival among the Chinese (or so I think)!


(The night photos were taken on CNY eve!)

Wonder what on earth was I thinking. I didn't make this letter on purpose!


The more normal photo. From my house's balcony! @Sheena

Below are photos taken on the 2nd day of CNY!
Didn't take photos on the 1st day because my relatives came to my house so I didn't go out!
Not going out = no photos! :P

2nd day of CNY was when my family went to Butterworth to visit the maternal side family!


Getting ready! *grins

My bro and Connie!

My mom and one of her 5 sisters! @.@ Sometimes I'm thankful I don't have that many siblings!

My pretty sis and my mom!

With my cousin!

With my cousin brother who is getting so tall! I've watched him grow since he was born!


Chilling out my aunt's place.

The sun was scorching hot!! We had steamboat at my aunt's somemore so I was practically sweating like mad!

Random duck face - fail.



The girls!



One of my cutesy cousins! Since young, her lashes have been very long but too bad it's not obvious from the pic! So envious.


Pixelated the plate number for erm privacy in case someone wants to kidnap erm..the car.



My grandpa and his daughters! Another brother is still sleeping I think. Haha.

So that pretty much sums up what I did on the 2nd day of CNY!
I'm still contemplating if I should update the dinner I had that night with my island family..hmm.

But I've been busy juggling between my contract job and uni work!
I can't believe I put myself in such a position at the most important semester of my whole uni life!

Crap, I ended up blogging so poorly (not that I'm good at blogging but I normally like to tell grandmother stories in my post....NORMALLY) like basically all the pictures also can be seen from my fb!

Hope you enjoyed my picture telling wth.


xoxo,

Thursday, March 10, 2011

A Year Older, A Year Wiser.

That was what he said to me when we were having our virtual date on Skype last night.
Yes, life is sad right now and internet is the only thing that enables us to see each other now, at least for another few months (I hope).


At Museum de Louvre, Paris.

Anyway, 23 years ago today, marks the birth of a man whom I treasure with my life, the man whom gives me unconditional love and the man whom I have loved (and still am) for more than 7 years and looking forward to more years!


HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DEAR!


We'll have a good celebration when you come back, alright!
Have lotsa fun!


xoxo,

Saturday, March 5, 2011

Premier Screening: Drive Angry (Courtesy of Nuffnang!)

Woots! After 3 years of joining the Nuffnang blogging community, I finally earned myself two premier screening tickets for the movie Drive Angry!
This is (probably) the first time Nuffnang has ever held such screening in Penang because most of the premier screenings were held in KL/Selangor.
I was really elated when they sent me the invitation upon selecting my slogan as one of the Top 75 for the screening!

And where was the screening held? Look no further.........


That's right! It's none other than the first TGV Cinemas in this little island.


On the way to my 1st premier screening!

TGV is located on the 8th floor in 1st Avenue (which was opened last November) and it can be accessed through both the escalators and elevators!
I had a hard time trying to search for the cinema because I didn't know it was at the top floor and the escalators are situated at the corner of the building!


Very spacious and new!

The Nuffnang crew came at almost 3pm to distribute the passes and my seat number was flying like a G6 (okie a bit redundant but hey, I like that song).
And of course I wasn't alone for the movie!
I invited CY along to enjoy the movie with the rest of the Nuffnangers!

The premier passes!

The cushioned seats!

The movie took about 2 hours and my verdict about it is: Please don't waste your money to watch it.
In my opinion, the movie is way far from Nicolas Cage's standard (such as National Treasure, Face/Off to name a few).

It has a lot of untold stories like where the hell (in the end I realized they did come from hell after all, no kidding) did Milton (Nicolas Cage) and The Accountant (acted by the guy who acts in Prison Break as Mahone- lazy to google for his name) did they come from.
And the whole movie felt pretty much like a low budget movie somehow.
Fyi, I'm not being ungrateful for the tickets but both CY and I were rather disappointed with the movie.

And be mentally prepared to hear a lot of the word 'F*ck' from beginning until the end of the movie.
But the girl was really hot wtf.

However, I was also a bit disappointed because the Nuffnangers in Penang didn't get the chance to mingle among ourselves (or did I miss the networking session).
Probably because this is the first screening in Penang....so Nuffnang, please do more events/activities for the bloggers in Penang!
Nonetheless, thank you for the free passes!

And ooh, look what I saw parked outside the mall!


Car convoy for Drive Angry!

Actually I saw these cars earlier from the 8th floor but keep forgetting to tell CY to go down to have a look. :(
I took all those photos from the car as CY drove passed the building!


xoxo,

Wednesday, March 2, 2011

My First Musical Show and Snow!

Spotted: Two and a half men seats.

Day 2 (haha don't worry I'm not gonna write a blog post for every single day) was the much anticipated day!
Babe signed both of us up for an investment talk held by Robert Kiyosaki (Rich Dad Poor Dad's author).......'s group.
Initially we both thought the person himself was gonna give the talk! That was why I was really looking forward to it after reading Rich Dad.
But nonetheless, we had a great time, learnt a few tips about investment and hopefully we'll be great investors in the future!

Maybe I should consider enlarging my photos and blog posts again..

Oh, did I mention the talk was held at Hilton Kensington?

Anyway, after the talk, we walked across the street to one of the newest malls in London: Westfield!
This is the first mall I've ever been to in London and it was also Babe's first time there!

Random note: Everywhere (well almost) in London has cctv! Quite scary but it actually makes you feel a lot safer! Well, couldn't blame them after what happened few years ago..

One of the nicest and cutest subway signs!

Outside the mall.

Beautiful chandelier in Westfield!

Westfield is pretty much like any other malls in Malaysia except that it has sky high ceilings, ginormous decorations and beautiful lightings!
The security didn't allow us to snap photos without any human object inside, well, for security purposes again..
But I sneakily took these few pics below with my Red Devil! hehe.
And I was really in love with the decorations in the mall itself!

I so want this as my future Christmas tree! Can slowly eat the tree up to save space!

This was taken with my Red Devil! Looks quite like the DSLR quality I must say!


Bought ourselves an ice-cream in the cold!

Santa Claus trying to imitate the Marilyn Monroe's signature look.



Since shopping is already in my blood, I couldn't resist myself and started searching for lip gloss which was something I've been wanting to get!
And the Superdrug store in London is like Watsons and Guardians in Malaysia!
Only difference is it is much bigger than both!

Too excited hence the big grin.
The funny thing about shopping for cosmetics in Superdrug is they have this screen where you can choose the ligloss color of a certain brand, then face yourself in front of the screen for your face to be snapped and wala, you can see how the color looks like on your lips!
So awesome!!
I spent quite an amount of time there la because I was really spoilt with choices and technology but Babe was so nice!
He didn't complain even a bit which makes me feel even more guilty than ever. :(


A variety of candies to savour your sweet tooth!

Looking like a penguin, all wrapped up~



The subway was closed! Gotta take the bus back instead.



The cafeteria beside Imperial's library.


Notice the sleet?

If there's another thing I love about London, it has gotta be the fact that everyone who lives in London knows that whenever you're on an escalator, you should stand to your right to let others pass through!
We never do that in Malaysia. :/

Loves.

At Chinatown, feeling extremely cold! Hardly could get any decent picture!

.
.
.
.
.

On one of the days in London (Day 5 to be exact), Babe took me to watch one of the longest-running broadway show in history: Wicked!

A beautiful day in Victoria, London where the show was held.



Hardly see such a bright and shiny day in London!


I didn't know that musicals are such a hit in London!
According to babe's housemate, Reuben, Londoners love watching musicals just as how we Malaysians love watching movies in the cinema!
And he totally wasn't kidding.

Such a huge crowd turnout for that night itself!

For a moment, I thought the salesgirl was a mannequin. :/

At the entrance..oh boy, the sudden gush of excitement!!


One of the backdrops and look at the dragon above it!!

Paid £27.50 each for the show! Totally worth it!

Haha, the guy on the right was trying to avoid himself from being captured..honestly, I wasn't even looking when I took this pic!

Contacts aside, time to look nerdy at night!

Die die must compensate the nerdy look although this isn't very nice..oh wells.

We weren't allowed to capture any video/photo during the show but basically it tells the other side of the story in the Wizard of Oz.
Unlike me, I watched WOZ before but only once and I hardly remember the story but I still enjoyed myself a lot!
Really love how all the performers seemed to make the show effortlessly successful (after all I'm sure they've performed for a very long time now..)!
If you guys have a chance to visit London, do remember to watch Wicked!
I'm sure you won't regret it! ;)

After the performance! Still overwhelmed with exhilaration!

Day 5 was also when I saw snow for the first time!
Sleet is not counted la because I barely felt it since it melted right when it touched my hand!
At that moment, Babe already went to college and Zhen (his housemate) suddenly told me about it as I walked out from the bathroom!

The first time I ever witnessed a snowstorm!

When he told me there was a snowstorm outside, I imagined something like this:



Fine fine, I was exaggerating. :P
I could barely contain my joy when I saw the snow and grabbed my camera without hesitation (typical Asian, everything also must take photos instead of living the moment wtf)!
But of course i enjoyed the view and wished Babe was there to witness it with me! :(

However, the snowstorm only lasted for a very short while!
When Babe came back, I told him that I wanted to play with the snow and that was exactly what we did the next day!


xoxo,

My Traveled Map

You will also like these posts!