Thursday, June 3, 2010

Craving For Movies

Oh my..I feel like I wanna watch every single movie that is screening now in the cinemas!
I feel so outdated now because the last movie I watched was Ice Kacang Puppy Love which I watched with my friends.
And that was BEFORE my internship! T___T
Can someone ajak me out for a movie this weekend? Haha. *Update: OCY just told me she's back in Penang so yay! Can cure my movie addiction temporarily*
Nah, I have my results and internship logbook to worry about. *Looks like this will have to wait hahahah*
My replacement holiday on Monday came just right on time! :D


Anyway, talking about movies, I'm actually very proud with the local production of the movie, "Ice Kacang Puppy Love".
Although in my opinion, they could have worked on the title a tad more, but when I come to think of it, I guess it wasn't that bad after all.

I know...to actually do a review now about a movie which is so yesterday sounds wrong but it's something I really enjoyed watching so I just thought of sharing it permanently on my blog so that it won't fade away in my memories.



The first thing that caught my attention about the movie was the casts.
It's amazing that Malaysia Chinese singers actually have the talent to act as well.
I've always thought only Taiwan does this most of the time, where most of their actors are established singers as well. You know, singers like Jerry Yan, SHE, Fahrenheit to name a few.
In this movie, we have a whole list of local Chinese singers, from Victor Wong, Gary Chaw, Fish Leong, Ah Niu and Eric Moo whom I know since I haven't even reached puberty? Hahah.
And honestly, I didn't know they can act!

The main reason why I like the movie after watching it was not because it was a local production and the famous casts, it was how easy I can relate to the movie (and maybe most of you too).
That includes the Hokkien dialect, the early childhood games we used to play (called with the exact same name: Baguli), the group of neighbors cum friends I used to play with and the coffeeshop!!





I remember how I used to follow my grandma to the Air Itam market by public bus and we will chill out at the coffeeshop nearby.
And the atmosphere was just the same!
Maybe I should pay a visit to that coffeeshop..wonder if it's still there. Hmmm.
And not forgetting the clogs that Lee Sinje wears to everywhere throughout the movie. Haha.

I don't think I wanna go into detail about the storyline because I didn't think it was that nice.
Pretty decent and typical but it was still alright I guess.
There are a few particular scenes that cracked me up.

Scene #1

Fish Leong being the girl with the least script (actually I think she only said/screamed, "Oi!" at Ah Niu. She's adorable just like that! I simply love how she can convey her affections for Ah Niu just by the expression of her face alone. :)
And when she deliberately shakes that packet of barley on Ah Niu just to get his attention, priceless! Hahahah.


Scene #2


When this chubby girl (can't remember her name) stepped on a crap/excreta/faeces/dung/shit and Victor Wong's reaction was damn hilarious!
I don't remember when was the last time I laughed out so loud in the public like I did that day!


There are actually a few others which involve Gary Chaw but I couldn't find it on the net somehow.

It was really interesting to be able to see the other side of the singers which we normally only recognise their talent in singing but they can act really well too.
And to be able to see Lee Sinje being so fierce and all...haha.

Well that's pretty much what I managed to google.
However, take a look at the picture below:

I seriously disagree with the appearance of Nicholas Teo and Penny Tai on the stage like the rest because they only appeared in the movie for like seconds!
I know it's for publicity sake but it's just so funny that their names are actually listed as main casts which was so not true!




xoxo,

2 comments:

XhInE said...

hey.. u can watch P.O.P. it's nice =)

ice kacang is damn nice.. i watched it on the 1st day itself.. bought my tics 3 days before =)
and btw, did u realise samson was in it too...hahaha.. he found some 'kang tao' as part time 'kelefeh'

CL said...

Haha I know! U told me last time so I actually looked high n low for him but didn't see him la. :(

I might be watching Shrek with my sis tmr! She said nobody wants to Shrek with her. Heheh. Free tix for me!! :D

My Traveled Map

You will also like these posts!