Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Tokyo Love And Reptiles, Too?

I love surprises and gifts. After all, who doesn't?
Although I'm not the kind of person who likes to give gifts because normally I rather treat.
Somehow I feel that satisfying the tummy is better than risking giving someone something they might not like.

Anyway, last weekend, I received a gift from Tokyo, Japan!
I went out with CY whom recently went to Japan for an interview, to have lunch and she bought me this!



It came with a red packet. CY says the Japanese are very thoughtful people because they know that the things she bought were meant to be given as gifts or souvenirs! Hence the red packets.


And what's inside the packet you ask?




It's a key chain that supposedly brings good luck and wealth, I think (not that I can read Chinese or Japanese). But it's really cute! *starts thinking which part of my room has the best feng shui to hang this on*


THANK YOU, CY! Oh and ALL THE BEST FOR TOMORROW!! :)




On a side note, I bought myself a new pair of shoes, sandals to be exact!
It's always a good thing when you can share your shoes with your mom because when she spoils yours, you can always get a replacement for free AHHAHAA.
Well, it doesn't work vice versa so HAAHAHAAHA.



My first ever Carlo Rino shoes!
Call me materialistic or what, I got it during sales. Like I said, I always buy things when they're on sale!





Gladiatorrrrrr sandals!
I'm no reptile killer ok...I choose to believe that this is artificial skin wtf.
But I don't know for real and at the price I got them for, they shouldn't be real haha.




Ooh, the details.



Oh well, I've always lived by this saying:






xoxo,

Sunday, June 27, 2010

Steamboat for Birthdays!

Hello hello hello! Feels like my blog is growing cobweb already.
I've been busy with my internship report lately so I'll only have time for blog entries with minimal words.

So last Thursday, my uni friends and I headed to the town right after work to celebrate two of our friends' birthdays in advance.
Making decision on the venue was such a hassle that day but in the end we settled for the initial suggestion which was to have steamboat at the famous steamboat restaurant opposite UMNO building.
Not sure what the place is called in English but in Mandarin, it's known as "Huo Guo Zhi Jia".


We arrived at 6 something and there were still many empty tables around.



Friends waiting for our tables to be prepared.





Friends who are obviously happy because we can haz fooooood.




Pouring in the 2 different flavored soups.



Food oh glorious food.




My cutest friend ever and the birthday girl, Beautiful.




Wide selection of balls! Erm, fishballs I mean.




Just as the stoves were fired up, so was our appetite!




Fishball and sausages!




Shrimps and eggs.




They even have pastries!
But I don't like having pastries during steamboat session so these are obviously not my picks.








HJ's secret recipe. She's gonna be a superb housemaker + career woman. Anyone interested to know her? :P




Continue feasting.




My partner in crime. Haha.




One of the few things you can't avoid during steamboat is definitely the injuries since it was part bbq steamboat too.
This is some kind of medicated cream that smells like shaving cream (according to my friend who got her hand injured) given by the restaurant worker.



After leaving it on for a moment and rinsing it off, her hand went from red to pink!
Hope she's alright now. :)




The birthday cake! As I mentioned, we were celebrating 2 of our friends' birthday and one was 22 years old while the other one was 23 years old.
Not too sure how my friend settled the candles then!




Happy birthday, girls!



The restaurant charges extra for every 100g of leftovers on the table. So be wise in choosing your food if not you'll end up hiding them like what my friends did. :P



Overall, I don't like the steamboat there. I've had better ones and if I had a choice, I won't go there because the food doesn't worth the RM20 you pay.
Unless u eat a lot but the food is still not very appetizing.


xoxo,



Monday, June 21, 2010

Touch of An Angel

Since a lot of people have been going gah gah over the devil silicone case cover for cell phones, I thought I might do something different.


Credits to yangchun? Nice name you got there man.



I feel like I've been neglecting my iPod Touch for the longest time everr.
That's because all I did was uploading songs and apps onto it and not taking care of its exterior other than the plastic protection that Babe got from eBay.
The plastic protects it very well at the front but the dust keeps accumulating behind because the back plastic can't cover the entire surface. :(

So one day, I made up my mind that I have got to get a better case for my iPod because I really don't wanna feel guilty causing scratches on its booty back.
I was so tempted to get the devil case to add another devil to my family of devilish gadgets. Hahah.
But I couldn't even find such cute case for iPod Touch! Mostly are for iPhone or Blackberry. Fyi, iPhone and iPod Touch might look similar, but iPhone is way bulkier than iPod Touch.

Almost at the verge of giving up, I suddenly saw another booth in Gurney Plaza selling cell phone pouch and etc.
And I found this!



It's a pink silicone angel!
So cute right! Especially the little wings at the side!!!



Hehehe. Left only one and it's pink. I wanted solid white. :(
But it's alright. Actually, no it's not alright because it was a rip-off!
I bargained a little with that sales girl la so at least it made me feel better although it's still absurdly priced. Ceeesh.



When the Red Devil meets the Pink Angel, both fighting for an apple wtf.


See those cute little hands?? Aww..damn I still wish it was in solid white. I want a Snow Angel. :(


Argh shucks time to sleep again. More posts soon!




xoxo,

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Night Market With 4D

It was on a random night that my mom suddenly wanted to go to the pasar malam (night market).
Being the nice daughter as I have always been (coughs*), I decided to accompany her despite having to wake up at 6am on the next day for work.

So as usual, I took my Red Devil along just to see what interesting things I could snap while strolling along the place.

This night market which is open every Thursday is situated along Thean Teik Road, just along the road to Sunshine Farlim.
I went there with Babe before when it was near CNY and there were more stalls but now it's rather empty.


Some random laksa stall. Which reminds me, I can't even remember when was the last time I ate laksa. T___T




Pearl/Bubble Milk Tea. I tasted this before at the Macallum St. night market which I thought was kinda yums! You can even choose your own fruit flavors and they have a lot!
Not too sure about this one though because I didn't stop by to have a look.




Stall selling watches.




Accompanied by the moon which looked awesome that night.



Another stall selling random goods at very low price.



And this was what I stumbled upon at the stall:

Is this supposed to look cool on your bag or something?
Crap.



Then I saw this little cute boy who was staring intensely at the toys, probably wishing they were all his. Aww.
Suddenly this cute chubby little girl squatted down beside him and started patting him for some unknown reason. :S




Exact replica of designer goods which is a pretty common sight in a night market.
I wonder if anyone would really buy it although it looks pretty real from the outside I suppose.


And this is where things got more exciting.


There was this old uncle whom I thought was selling some magic stuffs because he said he was going to make 2 hamsters appear from the 2 pieces of papers cut into the rodent's shape.

Curious, my mom and I stopped by to see just for the fun of it and suddenly instead of a magic show, he went on to perform an astounding stunt which was putting off the lit joss sticks with this bare hand. :O





I was wondering why would he put up such an act, must be trying to sell something.
And I was right!



Right after his performance, apparently he looked like he was in pain and then he started putting some medicated oil on his burning hand.
No prize for guessing what he was gonna do next.



He started telling people how effective this oil to relieve all sorts of pain especially when we get burned and when the elders have muscle pain and all.
3 small bottles for RM20. I don't know about how true it is but a lot of people bought it.


So it was pretty obvious he was trying to make the audience stay longer while inserting these performances in between before bringing out the hamsters.
Oh I forgot to mention the hamsters were supposed to knock down the bowling pins and each pin has a number at the bottom.
In other words, the hamsters will knock down 4 pins altogether and you're gonna be a fool rich this Saturday (which means yesterday to be exact) if you buy 4D.


Unleashing the secret weapon.




A cute little boy got to pat the hamster.




Tadda! The fat hamster (the other one is a skinny one. He calls them Ah San and Ah Pui) knocked one down and it was number 5.





Writing down the number.


After letting the hamsters knocked down 3 pins, he tried selling some other things again.
If I'm not mistaken, he was offering some food and selling some skin cream.
I was so bored already and it was 10pm so my mom finally decided to go back without even knowing what the last number was.


The crowd.



Spotted the cute boy who patted the hamster. Kinda good looking for a small boy hahaha. But too bad can't see his face here.




Some random pic I snapped using the night snapshot.


The whole performance thing got me curious because for one thing, I don't believe in gambling and I hate gamblers. I have my reasons.

I'm okay with gambling (only on a very small scale) during CNY but not the 4D, Magnum and Totos.

So I was wondering if making money from gambling is as easy as he claimed to be, why must he still be selling things at the night market?
Why not just stay at home and let the hamsters decide on the numbers and he might even be really wealthy now, no?

So did anybody bet and win on the number yesterday or was he just another conman? You tell me.

xoxo,


My Traveled Map

You will also like these posts!