Thursday, October 29, 2009

Concentration Level

My concentration graph shape is definitely not bell shape.
It's going down hill from the time I woke up till the time I hit the sack.




This is really really bad.
I even have time to make use of the paint application.
How interesting.

xoxo,
CL

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

Tell Him


Have you heard of the song, "Tell Him" by Celine Dion & Barbra Streisand?
If you haven't, you should.
I've heard it years ago and suddenly I can't stop humming it.
A beautiful song from two great singers of the.....century??
Two of the few voices we rarely hear these days.
Appreciate them while we could.

"Tell Him"

I'm scared
So afraid to show I care
Will he think me weak
If I tremble when I speak
Oooh - what if
There's another one he's thinking of
Maybe he's in love
I'd feel like a fool
Life can be so cruel
I don't know what to do

I've been there
With my heart out in my hand
But what you must understand
You can't let the chance
To love him pass you by

Should I

Tell him
Tell him that the sun and moon
Rise in his eyes
Reach out to him
And whisper
Tender words so soft and sweet
Hold him close to feel his heart beat
Love will be the gift you give yourself

Touch him
With the gentleness you feel inside
Your love can't be denied
The truth will set you free
You'll have what's mean to be
All in time you'll see

I love him
Of that much I can be sure
I don't think I could endure
If I let him walk away
When I have so much to say

Love is light that surely glows
In the hearts of those who know
It's a steady flame that grows
Feed the fire with all the passion you can show
Tonight love will assume its place
This memory time cannot erase
Blind faith will lead love where it has to go

Never let him go

xoxo,
CL

Sunday, October 25, 2009

The Best I Can Have

It's been more than 3 months now.
I'm now left with 35 days before we can be together again.
I miss you.

Babe showing me his suspenders. Haha.



A kiss before he went off.



My face on his iPhone wallpaper! :)


Oh well, exams are here.
Am not gonna update as often anymore, or at least for another month.
So bear with me!
Will be updating a lot of mushy posts soon! Haha.
I'm just kidding.

Wish me luck for my exams! :)

xoxo,
CL

Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Lavender Love

So are you guys wondering why I haven't been talking much about my bf lately?
That's because he's so far away in Melbourne so I decided to move on with my life.
Nah, I'm just kidding.
He IS far away in Melbourne and I AM moving on with my life but I'm still holding him in my heart .
Okie, sweet talk habis, back to business.

Last weekend, Bf's mom called me to drop by their house to take a souvenir which she bought for me from Melbourne.
As usual, I was jumping for joy and made wild guesses on what his mom bought me.
Haha..okie maybe not to that extreme, just smiled and thought of how thoughtful she was. :)

And indeed, I grinned to myself upon seeing it.
What's not to when you see such beautiful and luxurious gift which you can pamper yourself with?
I know I love it!

Introducing....

All the way from Melbourne! :)


Beautifully wrapped, just like how a girl like me would like it. Wow ok that's like three 'like' words in one sentence. Is it even illegal?




Poser in action.



Stripping (strikethrough, okie somebody's gotta teach me if there's any strikethrough button available in blogspot) it.



Wee! Smells like lavender!


Item 1: Hand & Nail Cream.






Item 2: Shower Gel.




Item 3: Body Lotion.




Item 4: Bath Confetti!! :DD


After exploring each item, instead of conquering, they got me wandering off....~


.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.




while overlooking this:
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.



My life is perfect!!


Okie, that's a bit too much. *smacks head*
Back to reality. Back to my report.
Anyway, I'm grateful to have received this gift.
It shows how thoughtful someone can be eventhough he/she is far from sight.

xoxo,
CL

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Sushi King!

Finally! My Sushi King RM2 Bonanza post.
It's gonna be a short one because I have a test tomorrow but somehow I feel obliged to have this entry posted.
Aiyaya~

Anyway, I reached home on a Thursday and sis suggested to have sushi for dinner at Prangin Mall.
Waited for mom to be back and the 3 of us rushed to Sushi King as we knew the queue was gonna be long, which was proven right anyway.


What can I say, Penang is a food haven filled with hungry + opportunistic people.
Like mua. Hahahah.
But this time, my sis decided to treat me.
So I'm gonna return her good deed by showing you a photo of the ugly me and my pretty sis.
Okie fine, the pretty sisters. HAHAHAHA.
Just kidding.
(okie this is a very impromptu post because I'm writing this to prevent myself from hitting the bed)


Our cheeks look rosy here.
Hers is natural though.
But mine is from Maybelline blusher la. Not from any photo editing software okie..
I'll look very pale without blusher (not enough tomatoes must be).


Dearest mom who tagged along despite being a fan of cooked food. Hahaha.


A blogger like me lovesss taking pics. Okie hints to anyone out there, I need a digital camera!
MY OWN DIGITAL CAMERA!!
*Narcissism terlalu extreme*

Because there were too many foodies waiting in line, the manager asked us if we can share a table with 2 other young ladies.
They were my age and size but they can eat quite a lot!

Super random sushi pics!


Can't recall what this is.
Some fish roe on top. Haha.


Salmon! Yums*



Taken by my sis.


Poor my friend unagi (the eel) is crying because his heng-tais (brothers) are being highly demanded during the bonanza.
I wonder if they'll go extinct because of us!
Cruel humans *chokes self*


The plates! See there are only pink and purple plates?
Haha. These are not all of course.

I actually had Sushi 2 days ago at Autocity with my coursemates and the first sushi I ate was raw prawn.
I almost really choked myself and that alone spoiled my appetite.
However, in Autocity, the rice-based Tempura was priced at RM2 as well but in Prangin, they're the usual price.
I wonder why....


Lastly,


Yayy! Lil' (stikethrough) big tummy is now satisfied!

^
|
|
|
|

How lame.

xoxo,
CL

ps: Wow this is fast! Oh, and because this is a very super impromptu post, you're supposed to read it in a fast paced manner.


Monday, October 19, 2009

I'll Miss You, SG.

As a girl who was born in the 80's, my childhood moments especially during primary and lower secondary were usually spent listening to songs and musics especially those from the Western side of the globe.
Of course, with studies aside and I'm not really the type who hangs out with friends after school.
My childhood friends are usually those stay nearby my house.
And that if you're an avid fan of Ntv7, you'll know they used to play all those music videos especially in the morning because my classes were in the afternoon session for a couple of years.

When I was in Standard 3/4, I was introduced to British's most famous female pop group, Spice Girls and fell in love with them eversince.
From Spice Girls, I moved on to 'N Sync, Mariah Carey, BSB, 911, MLTR and Boyzone.
Yes, to my own surprise, I listened to so many English songs when I barely even know what they were singing about.


Boyzone: Spot my favorite.


Spice Girls : You wouldn't want to know whom I likeD the most...liked okie..not like anymore.

Mandarin songs were a tad too weird for my liking but only at that time because after the existence of 'entau-bah' (good looking) singers eg: LeeHom, Jay Chou...etc...hahahhahahaha.
Save that for next time.


My very first album. I fell head over heels for JC back then. HAHAHA.
Amazingly not JT! But heck, JC was one of the lead singers anyways. :P


Anyway, back to my love for English songs, Boyzone was one of the bands I liked the most.
Because of their songs and also *drools* *wipes drool* Ronan Keating.
I love Ronan Keating.
His sexy voice and hair...oooh..felt like sunshine already.
I usually go for the good looking lead vocalist while my sister....well, okie fine she goes for the good looking vocalist as well.
So if you know Boyzone, you'll know Ronan Keating and Stephen Gately are the lead singers back then.
I was so kaypo I even knew Stephen was a gay...........ouch.
But who cares, he looked the best after Ronan. Hahahah.


It's not difficult to SEE which one I preferred the most. Hahahaha.

Anyway, I used to go crazy over them that whenever I saw them in Galaxie (one of my first entertainment magazines....HAHAHAH) or newspapers, I tell ya...I cut them immediately (after making sure everyone has read it of course) and made a scrapbook out of them.
Not only them, I even had several scrapbooks on all the celebrities I fell for.
Hahaha.
Back then, I REALLY have too much time to waste.

It's really sad to see the members of these groups are either separated, passed away, became Mama-s (like Spice Girl's Mama) or even married with weird goatees growing from everywhere or went solo except for Mariah Carey who is still kicking asses!

But it was not till lately when I was lazing on my couch, watching the news on Ntv7 (still gila Ntv7), my eyes suddenly saw the small little news scrolling horizontally across the tv screen (I forgot what it's called) with Stephen Gately's name on it together with the word funeral.
I was utterly shocked, couldn't believe my eyes and stared at the tv for another few minutes hoping that the news will appear on the screen again.
But it didn't.

So the next day, I googled 'stephen gately funeral'....I saw what I thought I saw on tv last night.
My heart was filled with grief for a moment because he was only 33 years old.
I've liked him but not as much as I like Ronan. Erm...not sure why I typed that but nvm.
But to know another person whom I 'spent' my childhood time with passed away SUDDENLY, it didn't feel good.
Worse, I was so ignorant, I knew about his death a week after it occured.
Sigh. What is wrong with this world?
Why is everybody dead? I know everyone is dying once they are born but not deaddd.
Okie weird question above but you get what I mean.
Are there more people being brought to this world that lives of young humans needed to be taken away to keep the earth in balance?
I don't know what I'm crapping about but Death and I don't click.

Ahhh...enough for the day.

xoxo,
CL

ps: After reading it back, I realised I should change the title but it wasn't my intention la wey..

Saturday, October 17, 2009

The Aftermath





The aftermath of Sushi King 2nd time in a week.
Greatttt just what I needed to keep myself fit for my coming holidayyyy~
Yes, that lil bear with balloons serves a purpose.
I don't think I need to tell why, do I?

Haha.

Will blog about it when I have redeemed all my time used for sleeping by doing something more worthwhile.


Thursday, October 15, 2009

Spot Em'.


Just a quick quiz before I'm off for the weekend.

Spot anything unusual in the above pic?

Cheers!
:)

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

Hmm..


I need more creative juices flowing!

They say things that happen in dreams will have a different outcome in reality.
I had a fantastic dream last night.
Means.......

OH NOOOOOOOOOOO!!!


I totally don't want it to be the other way round!
This is something that is too good to be true and it could happen!
I know it could because it's something achievable!

But the only problem is I am not the one who can decide if that dream will become a reality.
That fate of mine is not for me to decide.

I wish I could do something about it.
Gosh.


Help Needed

Can somebody teach me how to make only one post for invited readers only?
I'm not sure blogspot has such setting but I'd appreciate it if anyone can help.
:)

Saturday, October 10, 2009

First Class


It's my buddy's Convocation Day today!
After years of working smart and hard, she can finally graduate and not just graduate with a typical degree, she's graduating with First Class Honors!
Now, tell me, how many of you out there can actually achieve that??
Man, I'm so proud of her!
All I hope for her now is that she'll continue to be successful in whatever she's doing, be it PhD/Masters or probably in the working world if she changes her mind?
Hehe.

I must add that it's not easy to find someone you can call your buddy.
Just like us, we got off to a rough start.
We first knew each other when we were in the Gymnastics Club together and to be frank, we weren't close at all at that time.
She's got her own group and I was well, basically a lone ranger in the club.
A year after that in 2002, we were placed in the same patrol (Triton) in CTC Camp but things didn't blossom there as well.
There was still some misunderstanding going on and we barely talked much.
Albeit this time, I wasn't alone because I found Babe! (no, I'm just kidding, I didn't even know he was gonna be my bf, anyway. Haha)

And then, in 2003, a month after the camp ended, God decided to place both of us in the same class (4 Delima) but we didn't click straight away.
She then offered me a seat beside her (ok, I think I just make myself sound like a nerd or something that everybody despises) and I thought, why not?
So, we started talking, about camp and guys (okie, maybe just education..HARHAR) and everything under the sun.
I got pretty comfortable with her and we started sitting together in tuition classes and couldn't stop talking after that, I told myself, in 2003, I finally found someone, a friend I can call my buddy.
A friend I can trust to be there for me when I needed her and a friend who will laugh and cry with me.
A true friend to me.
We've been through so many ups and downs together in the 2 years of sitting side by side, comparing marks in exams, loving Chemistry, shared opinions, etc.
Everything that happened in those 2 years, if I may add, are the moments I treasured the most in my high school life.

And then, she left SGGS and went to Disted while I stayed in SGGS to do Form 6.
I thought to myself, that might be the end of our beautiful friendship.
But hey, if you guys know the geographical location of Disted College, it's right opposite my school! Hahaha.
So, she visited me every now and then, bought McD for me during recess and we managed to catch up with each other every time when we are free.

But those time in Disted ended and soon enough, she left for a place further away, AIMST College, to do her degree.
Heartbroken, but a girl's gotta do what a girl's gotta do.
After Form 6, I left for my for my tertiary education as well and landed my a*s in Nibong Tebal.
Thank God it is only at most 45 minutes away from Penang, the beautiful island I call home.
Time to hang out got shortened, and now I'm in my 3rd year already.
Yes, time flies as fast as the speed of the flies in my campus (how irritating, so many flies in my campus!!)

And now, I have a year to go while my buddy is now wearing a mortar board on her head, receiving honors.
I'm really proud of her.
She told me about her life in AIMST and it wasn't easy and to get 1st Class, boy, I am really very proud of her!

So, here's to my buddy (in our favorite color):

"Congratulations on your achievement! You are one heck of a girl!
Be sure to show me your scroll soon! Heheheh. Hugss!"

ps: I'm sooooooooo sorry for not being able to attend your big day. But I promise to attend your BIGGER day, alright! ;) Will make it up to you soon enough!

Thursday, October 8, 2009

When Bf's Not Around

I feel missing again.
Feel down when boyfriend's not around.
Feel lost with no direction.

It's been almost 3 months since he left for Melbourne.
Sounds pretty short but I only saw him for a month after 9 months of being separated.
And now to endure another 2 months.
I feel so....short.

Short of love and attention.
Yesterday I sort of celebrated the Mid Autumn Festival in my campus.
I didn't really expect myself to dance in such open space.
It was a friend's birthday and I thought, why not.
Despite my pants felt like dropping when I was jumping.
Nevertheless, it was an experience though I didn't get the highest score.

Ahhh..how random and sequence-less this entry is.
My classes are canceled for the day and I have a job interview for my English class later.
Totally not prepared.

I think I'm writing this because I'm envious.
Green eyed monster on the strike.
I see couples everywhere.
Yesterday, today and everyday.
It doesn't feel good at all knowing you could be like them but you simply can't.

I woke up today and was greeted by the clear blue sky.
The glare from the sun shines directly into my window and I felt really good.
I camwhored for a moment before class.
It's been really long since I did that.
I even messaged Bf just to tell him that I miss him.

But those beautiful moments didn't last.
Those feelings were washed away when I was told that my classes are canceled.
I was eager to learn today.
I took my breakfast before heading to class and prepared for my class....only to be told that.

Less than a month before finals greet me.
Contemplating on lots of things.
I've always wished I could have him beside me all the time.
Dreams come true but wishes don't.

And now, the present, I should be working on my interview preparation.
Who am I to ask for more than what I've got now?
I should be thankful he talks to me (online or calls) everyday.
I should be grateful that he still loves me after almost 6 years.
I should look forward to the future and stop complaining.
I should count my blessings.

But I still feel missing.

Monday, October 5, 2009

Japan Internship Interview

Whee!~
Finally the much awaited internship interview is done!
Get to cancel one out of my to-do list!

I feel so relieved now that I don't have to think about whether I'll get to go to Japan for the internship or not.
Not because I didn't want it, it's because thinking about it too much takes up a lot of my memory space.
Of course, out of so many hopefuls there, my chances might be pretty low but as long as there are still hopes, I'm not giving up! :)

I did my best, there's no regret.
So y'all out there reading this, wish me luck that I'll get the internship in Japan!
Then I'll be speaking Japanese to y'all. haha. (erm..wanted to strike the last sentence but how?)

Arigato Gozaimasu!~
Wish me luck-o!

Thursday, October 1, 2009

Weekend Too Soon



It's weekend already.
I realize I haven't been sharing much of my inner thoughts lately.
It's either I've been too busy entertaining my studies or I've been lying to myself, thinking that these thoughts will not get the better of me that easily.
Assignments and tests are still pending...but I just need some time to breathe the polluted air.

I'm still busy at the moment but will head back to my lovely Penang soon.
And talking about Penang, have you guys heard about the recent earthquake?
Apparently the 7.9 Richter scale earthquake killed at least 1000 people in Padang, Indonesia and was felt by a few states in Malaysia including Penang.
From multiple Facebook status, I'm quite sure the tremor can be felt in Penang.
Kinda scary when earthquakes hit Sumatra because history might repeat.
Really can't imagine if it happens.
Be safe and stay safe, everyone.

And as if one natural disaster is not enough, there are even typhoons in the Philippines and tsunami in Samoa.
It's really sad to see so many bad things happen at one go.
News said that there'll be another new typhoon hitting Philippines come this Saturday.

I just don't know how to continue this post anymore.
Another test this Wednesday. :(

This was what appeared on my screen when I was searching for some stuffs. Err. Not in the mood d. Bye.

My Traveled Map

You will also like these posts!